Definition of heir
[…] Definition of heir
WebThe Law. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate ... WebAn heir apparent: An heir apparent is the person considered the most logical and likely to have rights to receive assets from an estate - his or her claim legally can’t be discounted due to the birth of another heir.